Competition Reports & Latest News
CHARITY TOURNAMENT 24TH FEBRUARY 2019 
 
On the last sunday in February we held our annual cash triples tournament,this year it was in aid of East Anglian  Children's Hospices (EACH).The day is organised over two sessions 45 minutes apart with everyone playing 4 games of 9 ends over 45 minutes with one session playing and the other one sitting out, Tea and coffee is available all day.
 
Teams get 4 points for a win, 2 for a draw and one point for every end won so adding everything together can make an interesting result as the winners this year actually lost a game.
 
The first group winner was Michael Rice, Rob Hayward and Donna Mills with 38 points and second was Derek Adams, Peter Kerry and Joanne Clements on 36 points. The second group was won by Tony Earlham ,Bob and Carol Taylor with 44 points with John Chapman, Dennis and Bill Miller coming second with 36 points.
 
In the best of a 3 end sudden death tie break, first end was won by Tony's set second end was won by Michael 's set and after a tight measure the third end was also won by Michael making their set the overall winners who received £90 and the runners up £60.
 
The venue was provided free of charge by Meadlands Indoor Bowls Club, we held a raffle also a spider and a 1 to 100 board. We had a sponsorship for the prize money and raised £740 for the day.
 
A big thank you to all the people who helped on the day getting there early to get the equipment out, Pam and her helpers for keeping the kitchen going,to Cheryl and Gloria for organising the raffle and everyone who donated raffle prizes and help clear up afterwards.
 
A great day was had by all
 
Margaret Hastings and Bob Cousins
Tournament Organisers
Suffolk Short Mat Bowling Assocation 
 
NATIONAL/COUNTY MIXED FOURS FEBRUARY 2019 
 
A total of 7 sets entered the mixed fours competiton and played as a league so that everyone played 6 games of 7 ends.
 
The league was close fought with 3 teams fighting it out for the title, which was eventally won by Chris Roberts Anita Lambert Lesley Dyer and Dave Baker who beat Michael Rice Derek Adams Joanne Clements and Cheryl Grabham by 11 points to 10 points.
 
Third place Colin Sharp Donna Mills Rob Hayward and Gloria Scott 
 
NATIONAL/COUNTY SINGLES 20TH JANUARY 2019
 
Total of 24 bowlers entered the singles competition, making 4 groups of  6 so everyone played 5 games of 9 ends in the round robin making a total of 45 ends.
 
In the Quarter final Knock Out stage
Dave Baker beat Anita Lambert  14 - 4
Paul Cousins beat Jay Francis 13 - 4
Colin Sharp beat Barry Smith  9 - 8
Bob Cousins beat Chris Roberts 13 - 3
 
In the Semi Final
Bob Cousins beat Colin Sharp  11 - 2
Paul Cousins beat Dave Baker  9 - 7
 
In the Final
Bob Cousins beat Paul Cousins  14 - 7 
 
NATIONAL/COUNTY OVER 55'S PAIRS 16TH DECEMBER 2018
 
After a late withdrawal for illness 16 pairs entered the over 55's tournament,with 4 groups of 4 playing 12 ends so everyone had 3 games and played 36 ends.
 
In the Quarter Final knock out stage Paul Taylor and Rob Hayward beat Dave Baker and Chris Roberts 12 - 8, Derek Adams and Bob Cousins beat Tim Norman and Barry Smith  11 - 7
Dennis and Bill Miller beat Cheryl Grabham and Gloria Scott 15 -6 and Malcolm Bailey and John Whiteman beat Maureen Chittock and Lin Smith 17 - 4
 
Semi Final
Bob and Derek beat Paul and Rob  14 - 4
Malcolm and John beat Dennis and Bill  13 -9
 
Final
Bob and Derek beat Malcolm and John 10 - 6
 
NATIONAL/COUNTY TRIPLES 9TH DECEMBER 2018
 
12 Sets entered the triples competition,so we had 2 groups of six teams who played 5 games of 10 ends with the top 2 from each group going to the knockout stage.
 
The first group was won by Michael Rice,Rob Hayward and Cheryl Grabham with 9 pts and second was Malcolm Bailey, John Whiteman and Jay Francis with 7 pts. The second group was won by Colin Sharp. Paul Taylor and Donna Mills with 8 pts and there was 3 teams with 6 pts, however Chris Roberts, Dave Baker and Margaret Hastings went through on shot difference.
 
In the semi final Michael Rice's set beat Chris Roberts set and Colin Sharp's set beat Malcolm Bailey's set.
 
The final was won by Michael Rice's set who beat Colin Sharp's set by 12 shots to 5 
 
 
 
 
NATIONAL/COUNTY FOURS 18TH NOVEMBER 2018
 
A total of ten sets entered the fours competition, making two groups of five so all teams had 4 games of 8 ends with the top two from each group going through to the knockout stage.
 
In the semi final Bob Cousins, Colin Sharp,Derek Adams and Jo Clements beat Malcolm Bailey,Jay Francis,John Hurst and John Whiteman 8 shots to 5 and Michael Rice,Donna Mills,Rob Hayward and Cheryl Grabham beat Chris Roberts, Lionel Andrews Margaret Hastings and Dave Baker 9 shots to 5
 
In a close final Michael Rice's set beat Bob Cousins's set 6 shots to 5 
 
 
 
NATIONAL/COUNTY PAIRS 4TH NOVEMBER 2018
 
Total of 18 sets entered the pairs competition, making 2 groups of 5 and 2 groups  of 4. The day started with a round 
robin , the groups of five playing 9 ends and the group of 4 playing 12 ends, so everyone played 36 ends.
 
In the Quarter Final Knock out stage
Chris Roberts and Dave Baker beat Bill and Dennis Miller 12 - 5
Harry Brown and Len Busby beat Rob Hayward and Michael Rice  11 - 9
Lin Smith and Maureen Chittock beat Richard Paddy and Steph Brinkley  11 - 6
Bob Cousins and Colin Sharp beat Derek Adams and Jo Clements 8 -6
 
In the Semi Final 
Lin Smith and Maureen Chittock beat Bob Cousins and Colin Sharp  10 - 7
Harry Brown and Len Busby beat Dave Baker and Chris Roberts 7 - 5
 
In the Final
Lin and Maureen beat Harry and Len  7 - 6 after an extra end
 
3rd/4th play off was won by Bob and Colin who beat Dave and Chris 7 - 6